English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
rotating meter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Meter, the measuring element of which has one or more rotating parts driven by the flowing fluid (e.g. turbine meter and displacement meter). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: rotating meter: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
compteur rotatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compteur dont l'élément de mesure a une ou plusieurs partie(s) qui entre(nt) en rotation par l'action du fluide qui s’écoule(par exemple des compteurs à turbine ou des compteurs à déplacement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: compteur rotatif : terme normalisé par l’ISO.