English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
turning gear; jacking engine; turning engine
OBS: KEMAR 1961, p. 874. An auxiliary steam engine or electric motor fitted to the driveshaft in a main propulsion plant, to permit moving the main engine or turbine.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
vireur
OBS: AUTEC, t. 10, p. 714. Entraîne l'arbre d’une turbine à vapeur qui tourne à régime réduit;(...). Permet de décoller l'arbre avant l'admission de la vapeur(...). Auteur : 2YN/79. 11. 27.