English (Steam Turbines)
radial turbine
OBS: --the steam flows radially from the centre to the circumference of the face of a running disk.
French (Turbines à vapeur)
turbine radiale
OBS: suivant que le chemin parcouru par la vapeur est parallèle ou perpendiculaire à l'axe, la turbine est dite "axiale< ou "radiale".