English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
diffuser [correct]
OBS: [The chapter "Engine"] includes, for the turbine engine, air inlet, compressor, diffuser, combustion chambers, turbine and exhaust ...
OBS: directs the air from the compressor to the combustion chamber(s) and changes air pressure and velocity as required for best fuel consumption.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
diffuseur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le chapitre "Moteur"] pour le moteur à turbine, comprend : entrée d’air, compresseur, diffuseur, chambres de combustion, turbine et échappement.