English (Turbines)
combustion turbine [correct]
DEF: [A turbine] in which the co-generated heat is produced in an external generator supplied by combustion gases.
OBS: Their output runs to approximately 30% and their power is situated between 5 and 10 MW.
French (Turbines)
turbine à combustion [correct, feminine noun]; TAC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Turbine dans laquelle la chaleur co-générée est produite dans un générateur externe alimenté par les gaz de combustion.
OBS: Leur rendement est d’environ 30% et leur puissance se situe entre 5 et 10 MW.