English (Aeroindustry)
contra-flow turbine engine
DEF: A gas turbine engine in which the turbine and compressor blades are integral or adjacent, and the working fluid flows in opposite directions through the respective passages of the two sets of blades
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
turbomachine à contre-courant [feminine noun]
DEF: Turbomachine dans laquelle les ailettes de la turbine et du compresseur sont monoblocs ou adjacentes et où le fluide actif s’écoule en sens contraire par les canaux respectifs des deux séries d’ailettes.