English (Compressors)
turbo-charger
DEF
French (Compresseurs)
turbosoufflante
DEF: CPDL, 4e leçon, p. 3;-se compose a) d’une turbine fonctionnant sous la poussée des gaz d’échappement du diesel; b) d’un compresseur entraîné par la turbine.-CLCY, turbo-charger : A centrifugal blower driven by an exhaust gas turbine used to supercharge an engine; Random House Dict., turbosupercharger : a supercharger driven by a turbine turned by a stream of exhaust gases from the engine; oct. 1972.