English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
piston jet engine [correct]; piston jet [correct]
DEF: Powerplant in which the compressor is driven by a reciprocating engine rather than a turbine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
motoréacteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe de propulsion dans lequel le compresseur, au lieu d’être actionné par une turbine, est entraîné par un moteur à pistons ordinaire.