English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Canals)
afterbay [correct]
DEF: The tailrace of a hydroelectric power plant, with restricted outflow at the outlet of the turbines.
OBS: The term may be applied to a short stretch of stream or conduit, or to a pond or reservoir.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Canaux)
bief d'aval [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal ou portion de cours d’eau recevant ou évacuant l'eau ayant passé dans une turbine, sur un déversoir, dans un siphon, etc.