English (Civil Engineering; Hydraulic Turbines; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
flow regulator [correct]; regulator [correct, officially approved]; flow governor [correct]; governor [correct]
DEF: A structure installed in a canal, conduit, or channel to control the flow of water or wastewater at intake or to control the water level in a canal, channel, or treatment unit.
OBS: regulator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Génie civil; Turbines hydrauliques; Traitement des eaux)
contrôleur de débit [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur de débit [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur automatique [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôleur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un régulateur actif sur le débit d’eau traversant la turbine.
OBS: régulateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Turbinas hidraúlicas; Tratamiento del agua)
regulador [correct, masculine noun]