English (Centrifugal Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
gear pump [correct]; gear-type pump [correct]; gear type pump [correct]
DEF: A rotary pump in which two meshing gear wheels contrarotate so that the fluid is entrained on one side and discharged on the other.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Circuits des aéronefs)
pompe à engrenages [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Distributeur d’huile [...] pompe à engrenages entraînée par la turbine assure l'alimentation de la régulation et des paliers.
OBS: pompe à engrenages : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Bombas centrífugas; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
bomba de engranajes [feminine noun]