English (Wind Energy)
axial thrust [correct]
DEF: The force exerted to a wind turbine rotor parallel to the wind-stream.
French (Énergie éolienne)
poussée axiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force exercée sur le rotor d’une turbine d’éolienne parallèlement à l'écoulement du vent.