English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
metal chip [correct]; metal particle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] accumulation of metal chips could lead to clogging of lubricant passages within the transmission and lead to a reduced cooling thereof by the lubricant.
OBS: metal particle: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (CUTA) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
particule métallique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On a retrouvé des particules métalliques collées aux aubes de guidage des troisième et quatrième étages de turbine.
OBS: particule métallique : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.