English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
turbodrill [correct]; turbo drill [correct]; turbo-drill [correct]
DEF: A drill developed in the U.S.S.R. for drilling deep oil wells. One type is designed as a turbine and driven by the drilling fluid which is circulated at high pressure.
CONT: There are two types of turbodrill or down-hole mud motor: the turbine, of which there are about six successful types, and the Dynadrill, a Moyno pump operating in reverse, consisting of a spiral shaft contained within a rubber sleeve. ... The down-hole turbine is basically similar to a gas turbine having a multi-stage stator and rotor.
CONT: When a turbodrill is used, rotary motion is imparted only at the bit; therefore, it is not necessary to rotate the drill stem. Although straight holes can be drilled with the tool, it is used often in directional drilling.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
turbo-foreuse [correct, feminine noun]; turboforeuse [correct, feminine noun]; foreuse à turbine hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; turbine de forage [correct, feminine noun]; trépan à turbine hydraulique [masculine noun]
DEF: Foreuse constituée d’une turbine actionnée par la boue de forage.
CONT: La turbo-foreuse est une turbine à étages multiples entraînant directement les trépans à molettes [...] Elle est actionnée par la circulation de la boue, dont le débit et la pression sont adaptés à cet usage. Les tiges sont alors immobiles ou tournent lentement pour supporter la réaction du couple moteur.
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
turboperforadora [feminine noun]; trépano de turbina [masculine noun]