English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Gas Turbines)
combined gas or gas [correct, NATO, standardized]; COGOG [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The Slava Class is equipped with a combined gas or gas (COGOG) propulsion system. Four M8KF gas turbines driving two shafts deliver a total of around 120,000 hp, while the propulsion system provides a maximum speed of 32 kt [knots].
OBS: combined gas or gas; COGOG: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Turbines à gaz)
combiné gaz ou gaz [correct, NATO, standardized]; COGOG [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Relatif à propulsion combinée turbine à gaz et turbine à gaz.
OBS: combiné gaz ou gaz; COGOG : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’OTAN.