English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Diesel Motors; Gas Turbines)
combined diesel electric and gas [correct]; CODLAG [correct]
CONT: Current generations of warship utilise a combined diesel and diesel (CODAD), combined diesel and gas (CODAG), combined gas and gas (COGAG) or, in the case of the Type 23 frigate, combined diesel electric and gas (CODLAG) propulsion configurations. The first of these descriptors is used to identify the cruise method of propulsion and the second identifies the boost or sprint method.
CONT: CODLAG (combined diesel electric and gas turbine) systems use an electric motor and diesel powered generator for low speeds. An important feature is low noise for antisubmarine work.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Moteurs diesel; Turbines à gaz)
combiné diesel électrique et gaz [correct]; combiné diésel électrique et gaz [correct]
OBS: Propulsion combinée diesel électrique et turbine à gaz.
OBS: combiné diesel électrique et gaz : par analogie avec «combiné diesel et gaz».