English (Gas Turbines)
simple cycle [correct]
DEF: A combustion turbine that burns natural gas (or some other fuel) to drive a turbine, which in turn drives a generator to produce electricity.
French (Turbines à gaz)
cycle simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d’une turbine au gaz naturel(ou autre combustible) qui entraîne un turbo-générateur pour produire de l'électricité.