English (Physics; Energy Transformation)
two-phase fluid [correct]
CONT: This is two-phase fluid transmission - water and steam transmitted together in a single pipe, without the need for wellhead separators .... Certain investigators ... argued that as two-phase fluids rose up the bore casings without any disastrous effects, a pipeline forming a continuation of the bore might equally survive the rough treatment of transmitting flashing, boiling water/steam mixtures over the ground surface.
CONT: The two-phase fluid is separated at either individual or a common separator after which steam is piped to the turbine while the separated water is either disposed off into the infiltration pond or re-injected to the reservoir through a re-injection well.
French (Physique; Transformation de l'énergie)
fluide diphasique [correct, masculine noun]; fluide mixte [masculine noun]; fluide à deux phases [masculine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit d’un transport de fluide en deux phases - l’eau et la vapeur étant convoyées ensemble dans un seul conduit, sans la nécessité d’avoir des séparateurs en tête de puits. [...] Certains chercheurs [...] ont soutenu que, comme les fluides diphasiques s’élèvent dans les tubages de forage sans effet désastreux, un pipeline formant une continuation du forage pourrait résister également au traitement violent de la transmission des mélanges eau/vapeur en ébullition et vaporisation à la surface du sol.
CONT: Généralement, le fluide diphasique est séparé en surface et seule la vapeur est utilisée pour actionner une turbine couplée à un générateur d’électricité.