English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
venturi channel [correct]
CONT: The turbulence created by a weir or a venturi channel is sometimes used alone to promote a good diffusion of the reagents. A considerable improvement is nevertheless ensured by the use of a high-speed stirring device of the screw-type or paddle-type (turbine) or a double-cone device in a special mixing chamber.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
canal venturi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise parfois pour le mélange des réactifs la seule turbulence créée par un déversoir, ou un canal venturi. Mais les résultats sont très nettement améliorés par l'emploi d’un agitateur rapide du type à hélice ou à pales(turbine) ou d’un bicône dans une chambre de mélange spéciale.