English (Hydroelectric Power Stations; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
penstock [correct]
DEF: A conduit or tunnel for conducting water from the reservoir to the turbines of a hydroelectric powerplant.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
conduite forcée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduite sous pression reliant le canal d’amenée à la turbine dans une centrale hydro-électrique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’anglais "force main".
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas; Servicios públicos (Ingeniería civil))
tubería forzada [correct, feminine noun]; conducción forzada [correct, feminine noun]; tubería de presión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tubería de cemento armado (para bajas presiones) o de acero zunchado (altas presiones) por las que cae el agua desde una presa hasta las turbinas de una central eléctrica.