English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
expansion engine [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for extracting work from a gas by allowing the gas to expand between two pressure levels. As the energy is extracted, the gas or vapor temperature is lowered.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
machine à détente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une machine à détente munie d’une ou plusieurs turbines, ou d’un ou plusieurs cylindres, qui convertissent l'énergie de compression du gaz naturel sous pression en puissance sur l'arbre qui produit de l'électricité, y compris le matériel générateur d’électricité connexe et les appareils de commande auxiliaires.