English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
derivative version [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft gas turbine engine of the same generic family as an originally type-certificated engine and having features which retain the basic core engine and combustor design of the original model and for which other factors, as judged by the certificating authority, have not changed.
OBS: derivative version: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
version dérivée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Turbomachine d’aéronef de la même famille qu'une turbomachine ayant eu initialement sa certification de type, dont les caractéristiques conservent l'essentiel de la conception du cœur et du générateur de gaz du modèle d’origine et sur laquelle, de l'avis de l'autorité de certification, il n’ y a pas eu modification d’autres facteurs.
OBS: version dérivée : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
versión derivada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo motor aéreo de turbina de gas genéricamente del mismo tipo previamente certificado, del que proceda, y que tenga características que retengan el núcleo básico y la cámara de combustión - y accesorios conexos - del motor de que dimane y cuyos otros factores, a juicio de la autoridad encargada de la certificación, no hayan variado.
OBS: versión derivada : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).