English (Aeroindustry)
composite engine
DEF: A combination of two engines of basically different design, such as a piston-turbine engine combination
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
moteur compound [masculine noun]
DEF: Combinaison de deux moteurs de conceptions essentiellement différentes tels qu'un moteur à pistons et une turbomachine