English (Types of Aircraft)
turboprop aircraft [correct, standardized]; turboprop-powered aircraft [correct]
DEF: An aircraft that derives most of its propulsive power from the thrust developed by a turbojet engine having a turbine-driven propeller.
OBS: turboprop aircraft: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef à turbopropulseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aéronef tirant presque toute sa puissance de propulsion de la poussée d’un turboréacteur muni d’une hélice propulsée par une turbine.
OBS: aéronef à turbopropulseur : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.