English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
turbojet powerplant [correct]
CONT: The turbojet powerplant ... provides an arrangement in which a heat exchanger is located between the compressor and the combustion chamber, in which at least one hot-gas line is branched off from an area downstream of the high-pressure turbine and is connected with the heat exchanger, and in which at least one cold-gas line connects the heat exchanger with an area upstream of the low-pressure turbine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
groupe turboréacteur [correct, masculine noun]; GTR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le groupe turbopropulseur [...] entraîne une hélice pour propulser l’avion.
OBS: turboréacteur : Groupe de propulsion d’un avion, générant une poussée basée sur le principe de la réaction en rejetant vers l'arrière à grande vitesse une quantité importante d’air.
PHR: Groupe turboréacteur à double flux, à très haut taux de dilution.