English (Types of Aircraft)
high performance fighter aircraft [correct]
CONT: ... early high performance fighter aircraft did not require sophisticated auto pilot systems to minimize the workload of the pilot.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de combat hautes-performances [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ingénieurs se sont efforcés de concevoir un turboréacteur adapté à un avion de combat hautes-performances qui soit agile et maniable dans tout le domaine de vol sans souci pour le pilote [...]