English (Fish)
channel flounder [correct]
OBS: Syacium micrurum (channel flounder) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Paralichthyidae].
French (Poissons)
fausse limande pâté [correct, feminine noun]; fausse limande sombre [correct, feminine noun]; fausse limande [correct, feminine noun]; turbot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fausse limande; turbot : noms vernaculaires employés pour désigner différentes espèces de poissons plats.