English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
active generalised control; full automatic flight control
CONT: Active Generalised Control (AGC) - a fully digital, fly-by-wire flight-control system, a longitudinally unstable airframe and canard foreplanes, all under computer control - gives Rafale its good flight qualities.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
commande automatique généralisée [correct, feminine noun]; CAG [correct, feminine noun]; système de contrôle automatique généralisé [masculine noun]; CAG [masculine noun]; CAG
DEF: Système de commande d’un aéronef, basé sur l'emploi de gouvernes commandées par calculateur, afin d’assurer notamment l'autostabilisation, l'atténuation des effets de la turbulence, la limitation des charges de manœuvre et l'élimination du flottement.