English (Atmospheric Physics; Climatology)
long wave [correct]; Rossby wave [correct]; planetary wave [correct]; major wave [correct]
DEF: Wave in the atmospheric circulation, in one of the principal zones of the westerly winds, characterized by a great length and a significant amplitude.
CONT: The jet streams, especially the polar front jet streams, are very dynamic features, which exhibit long wavelength meanders known as "long waves" or "planetary waves". These are also commonly known as "Rossby waves" ... Strictly speaking, Rossby waves are a particular kind of long wave, which migrates upstream relative to the fluid flow (i.e. from east to west in the case of the sub-tropical and polar jet streams). In fact, planetary waves may be stationary or migrate slowly eastward or westward.
CONT: Long wave is a synoptic scale, natural wave pattern in the westerlies. They are also called "Rossby Waves" or "Planetary Waves". Long waves separate cold Polar air from warm air at the Equator and are caused by the shape and rotation of the Earth. ... The wavelength of long waves may vary from 60 to 180 degrees of longitude. ... There are usually three (3) to six (6) long waves in the westerlies in each hemisphere during any given season. ... The speed that long waves move at is generally very slow, 1-3 degrees longitude a day.
CONT: Long wave [is] a large wave in the polar jet stream and the westerlies that extends from the middle to the upper troposphere. Often associated with the formation of a mid-latitude cyclone at the ground surface. ... Also called Rossby waves.
OBS: The wave length is typically longer than that of the rapidly moving individual cyclonic and anticyclonic disturbances of the lower troposphere. The angular wavenumber of long waves is generally taken to be from 1 to 5.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie)
onde de Rossby [correct, feminine noun]; onde planétaire de Rossby [correct, feminine noun]; grande onde [feminine noun]; onde majeure [feminine noun]; onde planétaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde de la circulation atmosphérique dans une des zones principales de vent d’ouest, caractérisée par une grande longueur d’onde et une amplitude significative.
CONT: [...] la circulation aux latitudes moyennes est caractérisée par des séquences transitoires creux-crête-creux-onde très importantes. C’est ce qu’on appelle les «ondes de Rossby», d’après Carl-Gustave Rossby, qui a élaboré sa théorie en 1937. Les ondes de Rossby sont principalement inclinées du nord-est au sud-ouest dans l’hémisphère Nord. [...] Les ondes planétaires sont les ondes de Rossby [...] Les crêtes ont tendance à se former au-dessus de grandes chaînes de montagne, comme les Rocheuses, et au-dessus de surfaces constamment chaudes. Les creux ont tendance à se former en aval des chaînes de montagne et au-dessus de surfaces froides.
CONT: [...] des constituants majeurs, comme l'ozone, admettent leurs sources et leurs puits dans la moyenne atmosphère, alors que le transport et le mélange des masses d’air et des constituants chimiques y sont contrôlés par la propagation des ondes de grandes échelles, comme les ondes planétaires de Rossby, et par des ondes de petites échelles comme les ondes de gravité et la turbulence.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Climatología)
onda larga [feminine noun]; onda de Rossby [feminine noun]; onda planetaria [feminine noun]; onda mayor [feminine noun]
DEF: Onda en la circulación de la atmósfera en una de las zonas principales de los vientos del oeste, caracterizada por una gran longitud de onda y una amplitud notable.