English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
smooth air [correct]
CONT: ... the technique for setting the heading indicator from the magnetic compass while flying in smooth air and rough air; ...
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
air calme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] comment régler l'indicateur de cap à partir du compas magnétique pendant un vol en air calme et un vol dans la turbulence; [...]