English (Wind Energy)
obstruction [correct]
DEF: An obstacle in the wind's path that reduces its velocity and, hence, its power.
OBS: Obstructions such as trees, buildings, and shelter belts retard the wind and cause turbulence damaging to wind turbines.
French (Énergie éolienne)
obstacle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur physique qui gêne la progression du vent et de là, son intensité.
OBS: Les arbres, les bâtiments et les plantations brise-vent constituent des obstacles qui retardent la progression du vent et provoquent de la turbulence qui endommage les éoliennes.
Spanish (Energía eólica)
obstáculo [correct, masculine noun]; obstrucción [correct, masculine noun]