English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
high-level turbulence [correct]; high level turbulence
CONT: High level turbulence (normally above 15,000 feet ASL (above sea level)) not associated with cumuloform clouds, including thunderstorms, should be reported as CAT (Clear Air Turbulence) preceded by the appropriate intensity, or light or moderate chop.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
turbulence en haute altitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La turbulence en haute altitude pour l'aéronautique. Les massifs montagneux affectent également l'écoulement atmosphérique en altitude en générant des zones de fortes turbulences. Ces phénomènes sont sources d’inconfort et de danger potentiel pour l'aviation commerciale qui évolue entre 8 et 14 km d’altitude.