English (Fires and Explosions; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
smoke layering [correct, standardized]; smoke stratification [correct]
DEF: The separation of smoke into layers within a room or space caused by thermal effects in the absence of turbulence.
CONT: The dynamics of stratification of smoke is not always appreciated in terms of fire protection and especially in relation to the placement of fire detectors and ventilation in buildings. The reason this concept is not always appreciated in fire protection measures is that it is not a common occurrence in most facilities.
OBS: smoke layering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
stratification des fumées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; stratification de la fumée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition des fumées dans un local sous forme de couches, due aux effets thermiques en l'absence de turbulence.
CONT: En cas d’incendie, l’équipement est exploité de façon à limiter le flux d’air longitudinal, de façon à faciliter la stratification de la fumée dans la partie supérieure et laisser une couche d’air pur en dessous.
OBS: stratification des fumées : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.