English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Atmospheric Physics; Air Traffic Control)
urgent PIREP [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pilot report containing weather information significant to the safety of flight.
OBS: An urgent PIREP includes information on the following: (a) volcanic ash; (b) tornadoes, funnel clouds, waterspouts; (c) severe turbulence; (d) severe icing; (e) hail; (f) low-level wind shear; and (g) any other reported weather phenomena considered to be hazardous or potentially hazardous to flight operations.
OBS: PIREP: pilot weather report.
OBS: urgent PIREP: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère; Circulation et trafic aériens)
PIREP urgent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compte rendu de pilote contenant des renseignements météorologiques significatifs pour la sécurité des vols.
OBS: Le PIREP urgent contient des renseignements sur les phénomènes suivants : a) cendres volcaniques; b) tornades, nuages en entonnoir, trombes marines; c) turbulence forte; d) givrage fort; e) grêle; f) cisaillement du vent(WS) à basse altitude; g) tout autre phénomène météorologique jugé dangereux ou potentiellement dangereux pour l'exploitation aérienne.
OBS: PIREP : compte rendu météorologique de pilote.
OBS: PIREP urgent : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.