English (Flights (Air Transport))
special air-report [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ARS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Special observations made by aircraft operating on international air routes whenever (a) severe turbulence or severe icing is encountered; (b) moderate turbulence, hail or cumulonimbus clouds are encountered during transonic or supersonic flight; or (c) other meteorological conditions, for example, the other en route weather phenomena specified for SIGMET [significant meteorological information] messages, are encountered that, in the opinion of the pilot-in-command, may affect the safety or markedly affect the efficiency of other aircraft operations.
OBS: special air-report; ARS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
compte rendu en vol spécial [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ARS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Observations spéciales faites par un aéronef évoluant sur des routes aériennes internationales lorsque sont rencontrées : a) des conditions de turbulence forte ou de givrage important; b) des conditions de turbulence modérée, de la grêle ou des cumulonimbus durant un vol transsonique ou supersonique; ou c) d’autres conditions météorologiques, par exemple, les autres phénomènes météorologiques spécifiés pour les messages SIGMET [renseignements météorologiques significatifs] ;qui, d’après le commandant de bord, peuvent nuire à la sécurité ou nuire de façon marquée à l'efficacité des opérations d’autres aéronefs.
OBS: compte rendu en vol spécial; ARS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
aeronotificación especial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ARS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronotificación especial; ARS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).