English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
local area augmentation system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; LAAS [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An augmentation system used to meet precision approach [clear air turbulence (CAT)] I, CAT II and CAT III accuracy, integrity, continuity and availability requirements.
OBS: local area augmentation system; LAAS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
système de renforcement à couverture locale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LAAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système de renforcement utilisé afin de répondre aux exigences en matière de précision, d’intégrité, de continuité et de disponibilité au cours d’approches de précision CAT [turbulence en air clair] I, CAT II et CAT III.
OBS: système de renforcement à couverture locale; LAAS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
sistema de aumentación de área local [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LAAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema de aumentación de área local; LAAS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).