English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control; Atmospheric Physics)
cautionary [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: With respect to wake turbulence, information transmitted to an aircraft on one of the following: (a) the possible location of wake turbulence; or (b) the location of a heavy or medium aircraft behind which it will pass or follow.
OBS: cautionary: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Physique de l'atmosphère)
avertissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relativement à la turbulence de sillage, renseignements communiqués à un aéronef pour lui indiquer : a) l'existence possible de turbulence de sillage à certains endroits; b) la position d’un aéronef lourd ou moyen, lorsqu'il est prévu qu'il suivra ou passera derrière cet aéronef.
OBS: avertissement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.