English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Sverdrup's mass-transfer equation [correct]
OBS: ... when the mean air temperature is above the snow surface temperature, the major source of energy originates from turbulent transport and the evaporation can be calculated from Sverdrup's mass-transfer equation ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
équation de transfert de masse de Sverdrup [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] quand la température moyenne de l'air est supérieure à la température de surface de la neige, la source majeure d’énergie par turbulence, et l'évaporation peut être calculée par l'équation de transfert de masse de Sverdrup(1936) [...]