English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
turbulence noise [correct]
OBS: Successful vent design often requires skillful balancing of the vent dimensions so that the vent is big enough to avoid vent turbulence noise, small enough to fit in the box and, if the box is a bandpass design, small enough to avoid vent resonance peak problems.
OBS: The vent should be large enough so that the air velocity inside it never gets too high. This prevents the unwanted vent noise that results from air turbulence in and around the vent. A general rule used by many is to prevent the vent velocity from rising above 10% of the speed of sound (or about 34 m/s).
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
bruit de turbulence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au point de vue de la nature du bruit émis, qu'il soit de bouche ou de carcasse, l'on distingue : a) Le bruit de turbulence, dû à la mise en vitesse de l'air dans la roue et l'enveloppe du ventilateur : pour un genre de machine donné, il ne dépend guère que des caractéristiques fournies.