English (Atmospheric Physics)
homogeneous turbulence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Field of irregular motion of a fluid in which all time-averaged functions describing the statistics of the field are independent of position.
OBS: homogeneous turbulence: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
turbulence homogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Champ des mouvements irréguliers d’un fluide pour lequel toutes les fonctions moyennées dans le temps, décrivant ses statistiques, sont indépendantes de la position.
OBS: turbulence homogène : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
turbulencia homogénea [feminine noun]
DEF: Campo de los movimientos irregulares de un fluido en el que todas las funciones promediadas en el tiempo, que describen sus propiedades estadísticas, son independientes de la posición.