English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
isotropic turbulence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Field of irregular motions of a fluid such that all time-averaged functions describing the statistics of the field are unaffected by rotation or reflection of the axes of reference.
OBS: In the atmosphere, isotropy is approached well away from the Earth's surface.
OBS: isotropic turbulence: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
turbulence isotrope [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Champ des mouvements irréguliers d’un fluide tel que toutes les moyennes temporelles des fonctions décrivant les statistiques du champ ne sont pas affectées par la rotation ou la réflexion des axes de référence.
OBS: Dans l’atmosphère, l’isotropie se rencontre assez loin de la surface terrestre.
OBS: turbulence isotrope : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
turbulencia isotrópica
DEF: Campo de los movimientos irregulares de un fluido en el que todas las funciones promediadas en el tiempo, que describen sus propiedades estadísticas, no se afectan por la rotación ni por la reflexión de los ejes de referencia.
OBS: En la atmósfera, la isotropía se encuentra bastante alejada de la superficie terrestre.