English (Swimming)
turbulence [correct]; eddy drag [correct]
CONT: When an object is so shaped that the layers of fluid just described cannot flow in smooth streams but instead are deflected so abruptly that they break up into disorganized whorls, the irregular mess of swirling fluid thus created is called "turbulence", and is often referred to as "eddy drag".
French (Natation)
turbulence [feminine noun]; traînée de turbulence [feminine noun]
CONT: Quand la forme d’un objet ne permet pas aux couches fluides de couler régulièrement, mais provoque une brusque rupture du courant et le sépare en tourbillons, on appelle le fluide tourbillonnaire «turbulence» ou, plus communément, «traînée de turbulence».