English (Emblems (History))
crescent [correct]
CONT: The crescent became closely associated with the Ottoman empire (appearing on military and naval standards and on the tops of minarets), its successor states and the world of Islam in general.
French (Emblèmes (Histoire))
croissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Armes et étendard de l'Empire turc, parce qu'ils étaient décorés d’un croissant.
CONT: Si les cornes regardent vers la pointe de l’eau, le croissant est versé; quand elles sont vers la dextre, il est tourné [...]