English (Cooking Appliances)
ibrik [United States]
DEF: ... a long-handled brass or copper pot in which a small amount of water, coffee grounds, and usually sugar are placed, brought to a frothy boil, and then served in a demitasse cup.
OBS: Today the pot is called a cezve in Turkey; in American shops it usually goes by its original name, ibrik ....
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
cezve [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] récipient [...] en métal, muni d’une longue queue, servant à la cuisson et au service du café dit «turc».
CONT: Pour deux tasses : verser deux cuillerées à soupe de café moulu très fin, à l’intérieur d’un cezve, ou tout autre récipient.