English (Plant Biology)
contorted and twisted
CONT: Another variety of the Peking Willow is the Turkish Willow (Salix matsudana 'Tortuosa') with slender young branchlets that are twisted and contorted in the most curious fashion.
French (Biologie végétale)
tordu et spiralé
CONT: Le Saule turc(Salix matsudans ’Tortuosa’) est une autre variété du saule de Pékin dont les jeunes rameaux grêles sont spiralés de la plus étrange façon.