English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
license [correct, noun]; licence [correct, noun]; permit [noun]
CONT: The Commission Agent shall issue licenses to racing officials, parimutuel employees, stable employees and every person who practises his or her profession, trade, or calling, on a race track ... The Commission may refuse to grant or may suspend or revoke any license for conduct that the Commission considers to be contrary to the public interest.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
licence [correct, feminine noun]; permis [masculine noun]
DEF: Turf. Autorisation d’exercer un emploi, et qui peut être retirée, à titre de sanction, à ceux qui contreviennent au code des courses.