English (Plant Biology)
nyctinasty [correct]
DEF: A nastic movement in which plant parts, especially leaves and flowers, assume a characteristic position at night. These sleep movements most often result in a folding together of leaflets. In certain Acacia species the process seems to be a form of photonasty, as the assumption of the night position coincides with the onset of darkness. In other species the cycle of folding continues even if the plant is kept in the dark; the process is then clearly autonomic after than nastic.
French (Biologie végétale)
nyctinastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mouvements de veille et de sommeil provoqués, chez certaines plantes par l'alternance du jour et de la nuit.(Ces nasties sont dues soit à des variations de la température ambiante[ thermonastie : les fleurs de tulipe s’ouvrent lorsque la température augmente de 1° C], soit à des variations d’éclairement provoquant des différences de turgescence des renflements moteurs situés à la base des organes [pétioles, folioles, etc. ]).