English (Plant Diseases; Crop Protection; Silviculture; Horticulture)
temporary wilting [correct]
CONT: Wilting is a visible effect of drought. As leaves dry, turgor pressure in leaf cells decrease causing leaf petiole drooping and leaf blade wilting. The amount of water lost before visible leaf wilting varies by species. Temporary wilting is the visible drooping of leaves during the day followed by rehydration and recovery during the night. Internal water deficits are reduced by morning in time for an additional water deficit to be induced the following day. During long periods of dry soil, temporary wilting grades into permanent wilting. Permanently wilted trees do not recover at night. Permanently wilted trees recover only when additional water is added to the soil. Prolonged permanent wilting kills trees.
French (Maladies des plantes; Protection des végétaux; Sylviculture; Horticulture)
flétrissement temporaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le flétrissement est dit temporaire lorsqu'il est limité aux heures les plus chaudes de la journée; il correspond au fait que, pendant un certain intervalle de temps, l'absorption d’eau dans le sol étant restée inférieure à la transpiration, la plante perd de l'eau, puis reprend sa turgescence au cours de la nuit suivante [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Protección de las plantas; Silvicultura; Horticultura)
marchitamiento temporal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si el estrés hídrico es ligero, el marchitamiento temporal de las plantas desaparece durante la noche, cuando la transpiración se reduce [...]