English (Plant Diseases; Crop Protection)
permanent wilting [correct]
CONT: Wilting is a visible effect of drought. As leaves dry, turgor pressure in leaf cells decrease causing leaf petiole drooping and leaf blade wilting. ... During long periods of dry soil, temporary wilting grades into permanent wilting. Permanently wilted trees do not recover at night. Permanently wilted trees recover only when additional water is added to the soil. Prolonged permanent wilting kills trees.
French (Maladies des plantes; Protection des végétaux)
flétrissement permanent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le flétrissement d’une plante est dit «permanent» lorsque la plante devient si flasque par suite de la déficience en eau du sol que, placée dans une atmosphère saturée d’eau, elle ne retrouve pas sa turgescence primitive lorsque l'on n’ ajoute pas d’eau au sol.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Protección de las plantas)
marchitamiento permanente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si no se producen nuevos aportes de agua, el suelo continúa perdiendo humedad por evapotranspiración [...] Conforme va descendiendo la humedad en el suelo la absorción de agua se va realizando con más dificultad y las plantas comienzan a sufrir un déficit de agua. Cuando ya no pueden absorber más agua del suelo se presenta el marchitamiento permanente.