English (Rail Networks)
rail link [correct]
CONT: The construction of the rail link appears economically possible. It appears that the business enterprise of constructing and operating a tourist railroad could be economically self-sufficient and could be financed from private capital markets.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires)
liaison ferroviaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 5 mai dernier la France et l'Italie signaient un Mémorandum d’entente sur la réalisation de la liaison ferroviaire Lyon-Turin.