English (Atmospheric Physics)
afghanets [correct]
DEF: A strong, gusty, wind that occurs on the upper course of the Amu Darya (river) in Turkmenistan (i.e., coming from Afghanistan).
CONT: There is a wind, which became known to the Russians as the "Afghanets", which blows in from the desert, carrying large quantities of fine red sand.
OBS: afghanets ... is preceded and accompanied by duststorms.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
afghanets [correct]
DEF: Vent fort et en rafale qui se produit dans le haut de la rivière Amu Darya au Turkestan et qui provient de l'Afghanistan.
OBS: [Ce vent] est précédé et accompagné de tempêtes de poussières.
OBS: Les sources consultées ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «afghanets».