English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Khotanese [correct]; Saka [correct]
DEF: A middle Iranian language spoken in Chinese Turkistan by the Saka tribes, a nomadic peoples formerly inhabiting the steppelands north of the Iranian plateau. It is written in Brahmi script and contains many loanwords from the Prakrit languages of India.
OBS: The main Saka dialect is Khotanese but a small amount of material survives in a closely related dialect called Tumshuq, formerly known as Maralbashi.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
khotanais [correct, masculine noun]; saka [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue appartenant au moyen iranien oriental parlée au Moyen Âge dans la région de l'oasis de Khotan(Türkestan chinois) dans la vallée du Tarim par les tribus Saka. Les textes étaient écrits en brahmi.