English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding; Skiing and Snowboarding)
kick turn [correct]
CONT: The range of manoeuvre is very wide. Perhaps the most basic is the "kick turn". This enables a rider to do a 90 degree turn on the spot. It can be done on either a stationary or a moving board. The back foot should be right at the tail of the board with the front foot about half way along. The weight of the body is transferred entirely to the rear foot and as the board rises the body is turned through 90 degrees in the desired direction.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes; Ski et surf des neiges)
pivotement [correct, masculine noun]; kick turn [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Action de pivoter sur deux roues, un pied en appui sur l’arrière de la planche, l’autre pied entraînant la rotation de l’avant, pour changer de direction ou effectuer un demi-tour.
CONT: La toute première figure à apprendre est le kick turn. Il s’agit d’un 180 degrés sur les roues arrière en haut du plan incliné.
OBS: kick turn : anglicisme au Canada.