English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Women's Clothing)
underbodice [correct]
DEF: A bodice worn under an open blouse or jacket.
CONT: The gown had double sleeves ... the outer bodice had short cap sleeves worn over the longer sleeves of the underbodice.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Vêtements pour dames)
soubreveste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La robe à la turque [et] la circassienne [...] comportent une robe de dessus à manches très courtes d’où dépassent les manches longues et collantes de la soubreveste, corsage de la robe de dessous.