English (Spices and Condiments; Food Additives)
paprika [correct]
DEF: The finely ground pods of dried, ripe, sweet pepper. The strong, reddish orange powder is used in sausage and spice flavorings for baked goods ..., condiments, meats ..., and soups.
CONT: Paprika [is the] Hungarian name for sweet pepper. Powder made from this pepper is ... used as a seasoning for goulash, the Hungarian national dish.
CONT: Both paprika and paprika oleoresins are used as a red coloring.
French (Épices et condiments; Additifs alimentaires)
paprika [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Paprika [...] [est le] nom hongrois du piment doux. [La poudre] de ce piment, rouge, de saveur très légèrement âcre, [...] [s’]emploie comme condiment et [...] est l'assaisonnement de la goulasch, le plat national hongrois, depuis la longue occupation turque.