English (Commercial Practice (Restaurants))
dinnerhouse [correct]; dinner-house [correct]
DEF: A moderately priced, family-oriented restaurant with a casual atmosphere; often part of a chain or franchise, it offers traditional homestyle food or popular ethnic foods.
CONT: Some full-service, dinner-house chains have in-house, chef-training programs. Applicants generally must have basic cooking skills and one to two years experience cooking in a company restaurant or a full-service eating place. After about a year of on-the-job training and testing by the company Chefs, successful trainees are promoted to Unit Chef, when there are openings.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Restauration))
café-restaurant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Café-Restaurant Indien «Dubb» est situé sur une petite rue latérale à côté de l'office du tourisme. C'est le premier restaurant Indien à avoir ouvert en Turquie. Dans une zone autrefois peu fréquentée, le restaurant est maintenant entouré de galeries d’art, de magasins et d’autres cafés-restaurants. Idéal pour une pause café ou restauration entre visites ou shopping.