English (Missiles and Rockets; Weapon Systems; Spacecraft)
free-flight rocket [correct, NATO]; FFR [correct, NATO]; unguided rocket [correct]; free flight rocket
CONT: Starting in 1954, the armies of the US (United States, Belgium, Britain, Denmark, France, Greece, Italy, the Netherlands, Turkey and West Germany) were equipped with the M-31 Honest John unguided rocket, which had a range of 25.9 km.
OBS: unguided rocket: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Systèmes d'armes; Engins spatiaux)
roquette à vol libre [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; FFR [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; roquette non guidée [correct, feminine noun]; fusée non guidée [feminine noun]
CONT: Reportons-nous en 1954. Les armées de terre d’Allemagne fédérale, de Belgique, du Danemark, des États-Unis, de France, de Grèce, d’Italie, des Pays-Bas et de Turquie, étaient alors dotées de la fusée non guidée M-31 Honest John, de 25, 9 km de portée.
OBS: roquette non guidée : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes; Sistemas de armas; Naves espaciales)
cohete no dirigido [masculine noun]