English (Political Science (General))
widening [correct]
CONT: The [European Community] is undergoing a process of "widening" through the addition of new members. Membership has grown from six states to 12, and the Community now comprises almost the whole of Europe outside the former Communist bloc, notable exceptions being Switzerland, Austria, Norway, Sweden, and Finland. Of these, Austria and Sweden have applied for membership, and Norway may do so soon. Turkey, Malta, and Cyprus too have applied.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
élargissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On dit que la [Communauté européenne] subit un processus «d’élargissement» par l'adhésion de nouveaux membres. En effet, sa composition est passée de six à douze États, et la Communauté englobe maintenant la quasi-totalité de l'Europe hormis l'ancien bloc communiste, à l'exception notamment de la Suisse, de l'Autriche, de la Norvège, de la Suède et de la Finlande. De ces derniers, l'Autriche et la Suède ont demandé l'adhésion, et la Norvège est susceptible d’emboîter le pas sous peu. La Turquie, Malte et Chypre ont également demandé d’être admis à la Communauté.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
ampliación [correct, feminine noun]