English (Mammals)
vervet monkey [correct]; green monkey [correct]; vervet [correct]; Chlorocebus aethiops [Latin]
DEF: A southern and eastern African guenon monkey related to the grivet but having the face, chin , hands, and feet black.
CONT: Vervet monkeys (Chlorocebus aethiops) are found from Senegal to Ethiopia and south to South Africa. [...] Chlorocebus aethiops is usually around 400 to 600 mm in length (head and body), with tales about 300 to 500 mm. [...] Males are larger than females. [...] The faces of vervet monkeys are usually sooty black. A defining characteristic of this species is the greenish color of the upper parts of the face, which is caused by the banding together of individual hairs with black and yellow strands. In males, the scrotum and surrounding areas are bright blue or a greenish color.
French (Mammifères)
singe vert [correct, masculine noun]; callitriche [correct, masculine noun]; vervet [correct, masculine noun]; Chlorocebus aethiops [Latin]
DEF: Primate assez répandu en Afrique et en Asie de l'ouest [avec] pelage gris vert, visage noir entouré de poils blancs(autre remarque intéressante : ce singe a les testicules d’un bleu turquoise éclatant et la verge rouge).
Spanish (Mamíferos)
mono verde [correct, masculine noun]; mono tota [correct, masculine noun]; cercopiteco verde [correct, masculine noun]; Chlorocebus aethiops [Latin]
CONT: El mono verde, al que también se le conoce por el nombre de mono tota, está muy extendido por toda África del sur, donde se le puede encontrar principalmente en la sabana, los bosques de ribera y los matorrales costeros. [...] Hay varias subespecies o razas distintas de mono verde, pero suelen tener en común su cola larga, la cara pequeña y normalmente negra, pelo largo y grueso (aunque de color variable), manos y pies oscuros y, en el caso de los machos, el escroto azul.