English (International Public Law; International Relations)
tutelary State [correct]; administering Power [correct]; administering State [correct]; administering country [correct]
CONT: There is no difficulty, ..., where the new State is a former dependency of trust territory, and the parent or tutelary State, itself already de jure recognised, has consented to emancipation. Recognition can be accorded automatically, and is essentially then a legal act of a cognitive nature. This is indeed what happened in the case of the recognition of the large number of African and Asian States, which have emerged since the end of Second World War.
CONT: ... on a basis of consent, acquiescence or recognition, ... administering Powers are entitled to exercise international protection over the inhabitants of ... trust territories, although these do not form part of their own dominions.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales)
puissance tutélaire [correct, feminine noun]; puissance tutrice [correct, feminine noun]; État administrant [correct, masculine noun]; puissance administrante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puissance tutélaire, chargée d’un territoire sous tutelle.
CONT: Sous des modalités variées relatives tant à l’exercice qu’au contenu de ses compétences, l’État chargé de la Tutelle, appelée l’État administrant, reçoit [...] un pouvoir territorial limité dans ses caractères de plénitude et d’exclusivité.