English (Political Systems)
autonomy [correct]; political autonomy [correct]; self-government [correct]; self-governing status; autonomous system; self-administration
DEF: self-government: Conditional or limited independence, based on law or custom, and subject to change by the authority which grants it, e.g., the local governments in relation to state governments in the United States.
OBS: self-government: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Régimes politiques)
autonomie [correct, feminine noun]; autonomie gouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]; autonomie administrative [feminine noun]; self-government [avoid, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Technique d’organisation administrative de certains territoires consistant à créer des institutions politiques propres à ces territoires, tout en réservant des pouvoirs de tutelle aux autorités de l'État.
OBS: Les termes acceptables ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.
OBS: self-government : terme qui a trait, historiquement, en droit anglo-saxon, à la capacité pour un peuple ou un État à se gouverner sans contrôle extérieur. Aujourd’hui, l’expression peut aussi désigner la mesure d’autonomie d’une collectivité fédérée à l’intérieur d’un État fédéral, ou d’une collectivité locale au sein d’un État unitaire décentralisé.
Spanish (Regímenes políticos)
autonomía [correct, feminine noun]; autogobierno [masculine noun]
OBS: autonomía: Término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.