English (Social Services and Social Work; Family Law (common law))
non-ward child [correct]
OBS: Refers to a child who is not under the legal custody or guardianship of a given person or society, as the case may be.
OBS: The statute recognizes the subtle yet important differences between "stranger" adoptions, following wardship proceedings, and other adoptions of non-ward children in a limitless variety of family and non-family relationships that occur In today's society.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Droit de la famille (common law))
enfant non pupille [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Enfant qui n’ est sous la garde ou la tutelle d’aucune personne, direction ou société, selon le cas.