English (History (General); Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law))
guardian in socage [correct]
CONT: When a tenant in socage died and left an heir under the age of fourteen, the guardianship of that heir devolved to the nearest of kin who could not inherit the estate. This guardian was the guardian in socage.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
tuteur en socage [correct, masculine noun]; tutrice en socage [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne chargée de la tutelle à la personne et aux biens d’un enfant de moins de 14 ans ayant hérité d’une tenure en socage.