English (Highway Administration)
road operator [correct]
CONT: The current international trend is to demand from road operators and road authorities that they should promote an efficient use of energy and to adopt sustainable methods for the construction and operation of public roads.
French (Administration des routes)
exploitant routier [correct, masculine noun]; exploitant de la route [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tendance internationale actuelle est d’exiger des exploitants routiers et de leurs autorités de tutelle un usage efficace de l'énergie et l'adoption de méthodes durables pour la construction et l'exploitation des infrastructures routières.