English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
guardianship by nature [correct]; natural guardianship [correct]
DEF: The guardianship of a father over his infant heir-apparent of either sex enduring until the heir attains full age.
OBS: guardianship by nature; natural guardianship: in historical use.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
tutelle naturelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tutelle de plein droit exercée par le père ou, à son décès, par la mère sur son héritier manifeste durant la minorité de ce dernier.
OBS: tutelle naturelle : sens historique.
OBS: tutelle naturelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).