English (Citizenship and Immigration)
guardian [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The sponsor resided in Canada at the time they became the person's guardian and the competent authority of the person's province of intended destination has issued a written statement confirming that it does not oppose the guardianship and that the guardianship will be recognized for the purposes of provincial law.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
tuteur [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le répondant résidait au Canada au moment où il est devenu tuteur de la personne et les autorités compétentes de la province de destination ont déclaré par écrit qu'elles ne s’opposaient pas à la tutelle et qu'elles reconnaissaient celle-ci pour l'application du droit provincial.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
guardián [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: También debe incluir la fecha de llegada y salida de Canadá y el nombre de la persona que será el guardián del menor, su dirección completa y teléfono en Canadá. El guardián deberá firmar una carta notariada [...] en la que acepta hacerse cargo del menor durante su estancia en Canadá.