English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law))
gross neglect of duty [correct, United States]
DEF: The willful and unjustified abandonment of person's duty or obligations [...] to a spouse or family.
OBS: In family law, the five elements of spousal desertion are (1) a cessation of cohabitation, (2) the lapse of statutory period, (3) an intention to abandon, (4) a lack of consent from the abandoned spouse, and (5) a lack of spousal misconduct that might justify the abandonment.
OBS: Compare with the terms "voluntary abandonment, malicious abandonment, constructive desertion, criminal desertion, obstinate desertion".
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law))
abandon de famille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abandon du foyer familial par le père ou la mère qui se soustrait ainsi aux obligations découlant de l'autorité parentale ou de la tutelle légale.
OBS: Le Code civil se préoccupe de l’abandon prolongé d’un des époux par l’autre comme cause de divorce sous le nom de rupture de la vie commune et comme circonstance pouvant entraîner une délégation de l’autorité parentale sur un mineur de 15 ans en faveur d’un particulier ou d’un établissement, spécialement en vue de l’adoption plénière dudit mineur.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de familia (common law))
abandono de familia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incumplimiento voluntario y malicioso de los deberes atinentes al jefe de familia para el sostenimiento del hogar; como son las obligaciones alimenticia, de asistencia, educación, socorro, etc.
OBS: Incumplimiento de las obligaciones legales de asistencia, inherentes a la patria potestad, la tutela o el matrimonio.