English (International Public Law)
A mandate [correct]
CONT: Class A [of the Mandate System] comprised communities formerly part of the Turkish Empire, which were sufficiently advanced for their independence to be "provisionally recognised" subject to the administrative advice and assistance of the Mandatory until such time as they are able to stand alone.
French (Droit international public)
mandat A [correct, masculine noun]; mandat d'assistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mandat A était appliqué à certaines "communautés" détachées de l’Empire ottoman, dotées d’une existence politique propre, avec vocation à l’indépendance plénière et provisoirement soumises à l’administration de Puissance mandataire, celle-ci ayant surtout un rôle de guide et de conseiller.
OBS: Régions visées : Syrie, Liban, Palestine, Transjordanie. Le mandat A prit fin après la dissolution de la Société des Nations en 1945 et le régime de la tutelle remplaça le régime des mandats.