English (Botany; Plant Biology; Genetics)
dwarf pea [correct]
CONT: ... Rev. Gregor Mendel (1822-1884) ... grew peas, and saw that various traits (size, color, wrinkles) were passed from one generation to the next. Much more importantly, he saw that peas have pairs of some kind of hereditary factor. The pairs do not compromise with each other; either one or the other will be dominant. That is, if you cross a tall pea with a dwarf pea, you get some tall and some dwarf peas, but no peas of medium height. Further, in the first generation of cross-pollinated peas, they will all be tall, and in the next generation there will be three tall pea plants for every one dwarf.
CONT: 'Little Marvel' is a dwarf pea that requires very little staking.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Génétique)
pois nain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pois nains restent très bas et ne nécessitent pas de tuteur.
OBS: pois nain : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.