English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
non-parental guardian [correct]
CONT: A non-parental guardian may be appointed by will or by order of the court as a substitute for the parents.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
tuteur non parental [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tutrice non parentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tuteur non parental; tutrice non parentale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).