English (Training of Personnel; Continuing Education)
strict monitoring [correct]; over-the-shoulder coaching [correct]; directive tutoring [correct]; over-the-shoulder tutoring
DEF: Pedagogical function of a system that monitors the student's activity very closely, adapting its action to the student's responses but never relinquishing control [according to WAITS 1987, p. 21].
OBS: Over-the-shoulder experience, in which the machine aids and advises the student....
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Éducation permanente)
guidage directif [correct, masculine noun]; guidage direct [correct, masculine noun]; encadrement fort [correct, masculine noun]; guidage dirigiste [correct]; monitorat normatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Orientation de l'élève avec interventions maximales de la part du tuteur intelligent.
CONT: L’intensité de l’encadrement didactique peut varier selon le degré d’indépendance qu’on veut bien laisser à l’élève dans son cheminement à travers le didacticiel. [...] Un encadrement fort oblige l’élève à suivre les étapes tel que prévu par l’enseignant, tandis que l’encadrement faible lui permet de choisir lui-même les étapes qu’il désire suivre.