English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
vote-o-meter [correct]
CONT: Although all the Guardian newspaper's election news was also published on the site, there was a commitment to various kinds of interactivity as part of an experiment into news presentation on the Web. These included: - a database of constituency information searchable by candidate, location and party, which included the voting record of the present MP; - several discussion forums, collected together as the Debating Chamber; - some lighthearted devices, such as a quiz, a straw poll and a vote-o-meter (which allowed visitors to measure their policy choices against the three main political parties' manifestos and then gave them a score indicating their leanings).
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
votomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce terme désigne un logiciel communément utilisé sur les plates-formes utilisant la visioconférence. Il permet au tuteur d’animer les sessions de formation en restituant à sa classe virtuelle les résultats d’un test réalisé en temps réel ou bien suite à une question posée collectivement. Ce module génère en temps réel les pourcentages des différentes réponses émises.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
votometro [correct, masculine noun]; contador de votos [correct, masculine noun]