English (Insurance Companies)
official guardian; guardian [correct, federal act]
CONT: No company shall act in Canada as an executor, administrator or official guardian or a guardian, tutor, curator, judicial adviser or committee of a mentally incompetent person. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
gardien officiel [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; gardien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit à la société d’agir au Canada soit comme fiduciaire, soit comme exécuteur testamentaire, administrateur, gardien officiel, gardien, tuteur, curateur ou conseil judiciaire d’un incapable. [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurance].