English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
third party claim [correct]
CONT: A litigation guardian or committee shall diligently attend to the interests of the person under disability and take all proceedings that may be necessary for the protection of his interests, including proceedings by way of counterclaim, crossclaim or third party claim and, notwithstanding Rule 7.03(1), a litigation guardian or committee for a plaintiff may defend a counterclaim.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
mise en cause [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tuteur d’instance ou le curateur doit veiller aux intérêts de la personne frappée d’incapacité et accomplir tous les actes qui s’imposent pour la protéger, tels qu'une demande reconventionnelle, une demande entre défendeurs ou une mise en cause. Par dérogation à la règle 7. 03(1), le tuteur d’instance ou le curateur du demandeur peut agir comme défendeur reconventionnel.