English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Internet and Telematics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
intelligent tutoring system [correct, see observation]; ITS [correct]; I.T.S. [correct, less frequent]; intelligent tutorial system [correct]; intelligent tutor [correct]; intelligent computer tutor [correct, see observation]; intelligent computer-based tutor [correct, see observation]; intelligent computer-based tutorial system [correct]; intelligent computer-assisted instruction system [correct]; intelligent CAI system [correct]; intelligent CAI system; Intelligent Computer-Aided Instruction program [correct]; ICAI program [correct]; ICAI system [correct]; ICAI program; AI-based instructional system [correct]; AICAI system [correct]; AICAI tutor [correct]; AICAI system; teaching AI system [correct, less frequent]; educational expert system [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... a computer-based instruction system intended to provide effective, appropriate, and flexible instruction through the application of artificial intelligence techniques and knowledge representations.
CONT: An intelligent tutor must be able ... to generate instructional material: to present the subject matter, ask questions of the student, give examples, and give explanations to the student. [It] must be able to answer free-form questions from the student. The tutor must be able to evaluate the student's responses or behavior [and] to diagnose student errors, or "bugs." ... And once the source of the error has been found, the tutor has to figure out the most efficient way to correct the student's misunderstanding. Finally, intelligent tutors must themselves be able to learn.
OBS: Intelligent Tutoring Systems (ITS) find their roots in the Computer Assisted Instruction (CAI) movement of the 1950s. ... The major advance of ITS, or Intelligent CAI systems, as they are also called, is the use of techniques of knowledge representation pioneered within the Knowledge Engineering community.
OBS: The first three letters of "intelligent tutoring system" are often capitalized. The phrases "computer tutor" or "computer-based tutor" are opposed to "human tutor."
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Internet et télématique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
tuteur intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; TI [correct, masculine noun]; tutoriel intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; système tuteur intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; système tutoriel intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; système d'enseignement intelligemment assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; didacticiel intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; système d'EIAO [correct, masculine noun]; système EIAO [correct, masculine noun]; système E.I.A.O. [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; programme d'enseignement intelligemment assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'EIAO [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'EIAO
DEF: Système d’enseignement assisté par ordinateur intégrant des techniques d’intelligence artificielle permettant un apprentissage progressif et individualisé.
CONT: Un système EIAO est capable de prendre en compte les paramètres pédagogiques suivants : niveau de l’apprenant, degré de difficulté souhaité, objectif d’enseignement spécifié.
CONT: [...] un tutoriel intelligent doit être capable d’acquérir des connaissances par lui-même, c’est-à-dire d’apprendre. [...] les connaissances d’un tutoriel intelligent se répartissent en quatre ensembles : le modèle du domaine, le modèle d’enseignement-apprentissage, le modèle de l’élève et l’interface gérant le dialogue entre l’élève et l’ordinateur.
OBS: Contrairement aux didacticiels classiques auxquels on peut les comparer, les tutoriels intelligents possèdent des connaissances sur le sujet à enseigner, sur l'élève et sur la pédagogie. Ils adoptent une approche misant sur l'activité de l'étudiant et où le tuteur électronique est avant tout un conseiller.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Soporte lógico (Software); Internet y telemática; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
sistema de tutoría inteligente [correct, masculine noun]