English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
testamentary guardian [correct]
OBS: Either parent may appoint a person to be guardian of a minor after the death of that parent. The appointment may be made by deed or will. Such guardian is termed a testamentary guardian. ("Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate," 1982, p. 256.)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tuteur testamentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tutrice testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tuteur testamentaire; tutrice testamentaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).