English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Organized Recreation (General))
custodial group [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A group affiliated with an institution, where at least one person is below the age of majority and that minor is not in the company of a parent or legal guardian. [Parks Canada's definition.]
CONT: Parents of children in a custodial group need to be aware of the risks. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Institutions include but are not limited to schools, churches, clubs, Scouts/Guides, cadets and community youth groups. [Parks Canada's definition.]
OBS: The group may be led by a teacher, camp counsellor, mountain guide or scout leader, etc. As soon as a person other than a parent or a legal guardian assumes responsibilty for a minor on behalf of an institution, a custodial situation occurs.
OBS: custodial group: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Loisirs organisés (Généralités))
groupe encadré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupe encadré par un adulte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe appartenant à une institution donnée et dont au moins un des membres est un mineur qui n’ est pas accompagné d’un parent ou d’un tuteur. [Définition de Parcs Canada. ]
CONT: Les parents des enfants d’un groupe encadré doivent être mis au courant des risques. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: Les institutions auxquelles les groupes peuvent appartenir comprennent entre autres les écoles, les églises ou les paroisses, les groupes de scoutisme, les cadets et les maisons de jeunes. [Définition de Parcs Canada.]
OBS: La personne responsable du groupe peut être un professionnel, un guide de montagne, un enseignant, un moniteur, etc.
OBS: Termes relevés dans les documents de Parcs Canada pour nommer cette notion : groupe gardien, groupe sous la responsabilité d’un gardien. Ces termes sont à éviter, car en français, gardien entre surtout dans la composition des syntagmes suivants : gardien de prison, de musée, de la paix, gardien d’enfants, parent-gardien, etc.
OBS: groupe encadré; groupe encadré par un adulte : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.