English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Family Law (common law))
subrogate-tutor [correct]
CONT: In every tutorship there must be a subrogate-tutor ... His duties consist in causing the act of tutorship to be registered, being present at the inventory, watching over the administration of the tutor, causing his removal if there be ground for it, and in acting for the interests of the minor whenever they are opposed to those of the tutor.
OBS: In the Civil Code of Québec, the duties fulfilled by the subrogate-tutor are now vested in the tutorship council.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit de la famille (common law))
subrogé tuteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; subrogée tutrice [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans toute tutelle il doit y avoir un subrogé tuteur [...] Ses fonctions consistent à voir à ce que l'acte de tutelle soit enregistré, assister à l'inventaire, surveiller l'administration du tuteur, le faire destituer si le cas y échet, et agir pour les intérêts du mineur chaque fois qu'ils sont en opposition à ceux du tuteur.
OBS: Depuis l'entrée en vigueur du Code civil du Québec, c'est le conseil de tutelle qui est chargé des tâches qui incombaient autrefois au subrogé tuteur.