English (Family Law (common law); Health Law)
parental consent [correct]; parents' consent [correct]
CONT: In relation to non-therapeutic interventions on minors one is therefore left to deal with the situations of the non-discerning, non-objecting minor and the discerning, consenting minor. The question is whether the parents' "consent" is sufficient and necessary in each case.
CONT: Although we still recommend that parental consent be obtained, it is important to be aware that "mature minors" have been deemed to have the requisite capacity.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la santé)
consentement des parents [correct, masculine noun]; consentement parental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le père, la mère ou le tuteur d’un enfant de moins de seize ans doit consentir au traitement de celui-ci En cas d’urgence ou lorsque la vie de l'enfant est menacée, les médecins sont autorisés à le traiter sans obtenir au préalable le consentement des parents ou du tuteur s’il est impossible de les rejoindre.
CONT: Le dépistage néonatal des maladies génétiques et des troubles métaboliques sans consentement parental explicite est chose courante au Canada, mais cela ne signifie pas que la pratique soit juridiquement défendable.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de salud)
consentimiento parental [correct, masculine noun]; consentimiento de los padres [correct, masculine noun]