English (Special-Language Phraseology; Family Law (common law))
appointed guardian [correct]
PHR: [T]he Public Guardian continued to be the appointed guardian of the Dependent Adult.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit de la famille (common law))
tuteur nommé [correct, masculine noun]; tutrice nommée [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: [L] e Tribunal réfère au tuteur nommé [la] demande pour examen et considération.