English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
domain model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A model of a specific field of knowledge or expertise.
CONT: The domain model contains the expertise on the taught material. This model is used to generate automatic proofs and to detect the student's mistakes. ... This model can be viewed as an expert system, the features of which are a representation language, a set of rules (the theory) and an inference engine.
CONT: A domain model provides the knowledge needed by intelligent assistants to help users develop requirements and specifications. Several approaches are being studied in research laboratories; all of them use the domain model as a communication medium between the automated assistant and the user.
CONT: The basic components of an ITS are: the domain model, the student model, the pedagogical knowledge and the interface.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modèle de domaine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle représentant l’ensemble des connaissances et des compétences relatives à une spécialité.
DEF: Modèle des connaissances d’un domaine contenu dans le module expert d’un didacticiel intelligent. Certains nombreux auteurs emploient ce terme comme synonyme de "module expert".
CONT: Les connaissances d’un tutoriel intelligent se répartissent en quatre ensembles : le modèle du domaine, le modèle d’enseignement-apprentissage, le modèle de l'élève et l'interface gérant le dialogue entre l'élève et l'ordinateur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO/CEI.