English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
diagnosis [correct]; pedagogical diagnosis [correct]
DEF: Pedagogical activity aiming at collecting and inferring information about the student or his actions. This task often involves the construction of a student model.
OBS: Etymologically, the word simply means "to know thoroughly" but is perhaps better understood here as "to know sufficiently" given the pragmatic and necessarily approximate nature of the task.
CONT: In essence, diagnosis can be viewed as a process of reasoning about reasoning and about learning. As a pure modeling activity, it reconstructs knowledge states responsible for observable behaviour by a reversal of the individual model that has processed knowledge into actions.
CONT: In pedagogical diagnosis, the search spaces representing the possible student models are frequently very large - increasingly so as models become more sophisticated.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]; diagnostic pédagogique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité d’un tutoriel visant à reconnaître et à interpréter les actions de l'étudiant. L'on distingue le diagnostic comportemental et le diagnostic épistémique, le diagnostic interactif et le diagnostic inférentiel, le diagnostic intentionnel, le diagnostic piloté par modèles et le diagnostic heuristique.