English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
coaching [correct]; coaching strategy [correct]; guidance [correct]
DEF: [A tutorial strategy which] is selected when the student ... has very little knowledge about the concepts. The tutor will start to explain the error, such as subject-verb agreement, and assign appropriate exercises.
CONT: Computer-assisted learning may be able to provide the extra guidance and remediation which an under-achieving child needs.
OBS: Coaching differs from other tutoring situations like mixed-initiative dialogues in that the student is always in complete control of the activity. The problem of responding correctly to the student is replaced by that of interrupting [him/her] at the right time with the right comments.
OBS: See also "mixed-initiative dialogue" and "strict monitoring" which are other forms of strategy.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
guidage [correct, masculine noun]; encadrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie tutorielle appliquée lorsqu'un apprenant a une connaissance assez élémentaire des concepts à étudier. Le système tutoriel explique systématiquement les erreurs et propose des exercices de base appropriés.
CONT: Il est possible et parfois souhaitable que l’enseignant puisse modifier l’encadrement didactique du didacticiel. L’intensité de l’encadrement didactique peut varier selon le degré d’indépendance qu’on veut bien laisser à l’élève dans son cheminement à travers le didacticiel.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
orientación [feminine noun]