English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
tutorial coaching [correct]; tutorial guidance [correct]; tutor's guidance [correct]; tutorial assistance [correct]
CONT: The tutor's guidance is based upon the student's partial solution. In general, this is a difficult problem because it requires that the tutor be sensitive to the student's current problem-solving strategy and the kind of advice he prefers....
CONT: In tutorial guidance, it is sometimes more effective to let the student search for a while than always to interrupt him.
OBS: Pedagogically, WEST adopts a cautious attitude and intervenes only when there is good evidence for a weakness [of a student] .... The issues-and-examples paradigm proposes a mechanism for determining when and how knowledge could be presented by a coach to motivate learning in the performance of an activity.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
guidage tutoriel [correct, masculine noun]; assistance tutorielle [correct, feminine noun]; encadrement didactique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action du module pédagogique sur le déroulement d’une session d’EIAO. Ce guidage peut être discret ou direct en fonction des performances de l’apprenant [CTN, Paris, 1991].
CONT: Il est possible et parfois souhaitable que l’enseignant puisse modifier l’encadrement didactique du didacticiel. L’intensité de l’encadrement didactique peut varier selon le degré d’indépendance qu’on veut bien laisser à l’élève dans son cheminement à travers le didacticiel.
OBS: Le guidage tutoriel est une forme de contrôle du processus d’apprentissage exercé par le module pédagogique. Voir aussi guidage optimal et action didactique optimale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
asistencia tutorial [feminine noun]