English (Wind Instruments)
double-reed instrument [correct]; double reed instrument [correct]
CONT: Double reeds are two reeds bound together ... When set into motion by a stream of air, the two reeds vibrate against each other, producing a sound. Double reed instruments use the double reed ... The most common double reed instruments are the oboe and the bassoon.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
instrument à anche double [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les instruments à anche double : hautbois, cor anglais, basson, contrebasson. Ces quatres instruments, de perce conique, sont en bois. Ils sont mis en vibration par une anche double, enfoncée dans l'extrémité du tuyau(pour le hautbois) ou dans un tuyau métallique adventice(appelé bocal) pour le cor anglais, le basson et le contrebasson.