English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
Higbee cut [correct]
DEF: A special cut at the beginning of the thread on a hose coupling that provides positive identification of the first thread to eliminate cross-threading.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
encoche d'Higbee [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encoche spéciale dont sont munis les filets d’un raccord de tuyau pour indiquer où le filet commence, afin de prévenir la détérioration du filetage.