English (Animal Anatomy)
reticular groove [correct]; esophageal groove [correct]; oesophageal groove [correct]; braided marrow gut [see observation, jargon]
CONT: For the first month or so of life, the ruminant is functionally a monogastric. The forestomachs are formed, but are not yet fully developed. If milk is introduced into such a rumen, it basically rots rather than being fermented. To avoid this problem in such young ruminants, suckling causes a reflex closure of muscular folds that form a channel from the esophageal orifice toward the omasum (the esophageal groove), shunting milk away from the rumen and straight toward the stomach where it can be curdled by rennin and eventually digested enzymatically.
OBS: braided marrow gut: Marrow gut is not a gut at all, but a tube connecting the two stomachs of cud-chewing calf.
French (Anatomie animale)
gouttière œsophagienne [correct, feminine noun]; gouttière réticulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les ruminants, sillon situé à la face supérieure du réseau (deuxième réservoir gastrique) et servant de lieu de transit privilégié pour les aliments liquides qui vont de l’œsophage au feuillet.
CONT: La gouttière œsophagienne possède deux lèvres, qui peuvent se fermer et constituer un vrai tuyau chez le veau allaité.