English (Small Household Appliances)
hot-air corn popper [correct]; hot-air popcorn maker [correct]
CONT: Hot-air popcorn makers are faster than hot-oil machines, and make fluffier popcorn. ... In hot-air models, kernels are fed into a chamber where they're tossed on hot air until they pop. The force of incoming air, and the exploding action of the corn, sends popped corn out of the chamber, through a chute, and into a collection bowl in the front of the machine.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
grille-maïs à air chaud [correct, masculine noun]; éclateuse de maïs à air chaud [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas des modèles à air chaud, les grains sont placés dans une cavité où ils sont rejetés dans l'air chaud jusqu'à ce qu'ils éclatent. La force de l'air qui arrive et l'action explosive du maïs font sortir les grains éclatés de la cavité où ils pénètrent par un tuyau de descente dans un récipient placé devant la machine.