English (Wind Instruments)
stock [correct]; socket [correct]
DEF: ... A hollow wooden socket which penetrates a hole cut for it in the bag.
CONT: The three drones, the blowpipe and the chanter are pushed firmly into the stock, the joint being made tight with a lapping of thread, usually Indian hemp which stands up well to moisture.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
souche [correct, feminine noun]; monture [correct, feminine noun]; boîte [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un tuyau directement attachée au sac de la cornemuse.
CONT: Les souches sont, dans ce type de cornemuse, au nombre de trois : outre celle du chalumeau mélodique, deux ouvertures sont pratiquées dans le sac à air, qui permettent la ligature, à l'aide de fil poissé, des deux autres souches du tuyau bourdon et du porte-vent.