English (Volumetric Pumps; Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
pump cylinder [correct]; pump barrel [correct]; pump shell; working barrel
CONT: The mixed concrete ... passes through an inlet valve into the pump cylinder during the retreating or suction part of the piston stroke.
French (Pompes volumétriques; Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
corps de pompe [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre de pompe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le béton [...] est déversé dans une trémie d’alimentation qui le répartit dans un corps de pompe [...] Un clapet bouche le tuyau et le piston aspire le béton situé dans le corps de pompe.