English (Plumbing Fixtures)
pedestal urinal [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Every pedestal urinal, floor-mounted water closet or S-trap standard shall be connected to a fixture drain by a floor flange, except that a cast-iron trap standard may be caulked to a cast-iron pipe.
OBS: pedestal urinal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils sanitaires)
urinoir sur colonne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; urinoir à colonne [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout urinoir à colonne, W.-C. installé au sol ou siphon-support en S doit être raccordé à un tuyau de vidange au moyen d’une bride de sol; toutefois, un siphon-support en fonte peut être raccordé à un tuyau en fonte par garnissage.
OBS: urinoir sur colonne : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).