English (Pipes and Fittings)
barrel
CONT: [The compression joint] consists of a specially designed, patented gasket which is pressed into the space between the hub and the barrel.
CONT: The frames are adjusted to the required diameter to fit the barrel of the pipe.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
uni [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le joint à compression] consiste en une rondelle brevetée, de conception spéciale, pressée, dans le cas d’un assemblage à emboîtement, dans l’espace compris entre l’emboîtement et l’uni.
CONT: Les brides sont réglées au diamètre requis pour s’ajuster à l'uni du tuyau.