English (Pipes and Fittings)
Sisson joint
OBS: in some cases it is necessary to insert a fitting into an existing line of pipe (...) Piece E is a Sisson insertable joint that has a hub double the ordinary depth.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
coulisse
OBS: --élément du tuyau en fonte utilisé pour la réparation partielle d’une canalisation. Elle s’insère entre deux parties de tuyaux restant en place.