English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
maximum discharge [correct]
DEF: The maximum rate of flow that a stream, conduit, channel, pipe, pump, or other hydraulic structure is capable of passing.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
débit maximal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débit maximal qu'un cours d’eau, une canalisation, un canal, un tuyau, une pompe ou un ouvrage hydraulique sont susceptibles de laisser passer.