English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
discharge area [correct]
DEF: The cross-sectional area of the waterway.
OBS: Used to compute discharge of a stream, pipe, conduit, or other carrying system.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
surface d'écoulement [correct, feminine noun]; surface de dégagement [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de la section transversale d’un écoulement d’eau.
OBS: On l'utilise pour mesurer le débit d’un cours d’eau, d’un tuyau ou d’une canalisation.