English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
hand-worked knapsack sprayer
CONT: Hand-worked knapsack sprayer ... has a limited use owing to the fatigue of continuous pumping which soon tires the arm of the operator resulting in a steady decrease in pressure and therefore poor application.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
pulvérisateur à dos avec agitateur [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour le traitement de la vigne, des arbres fruitiers, des cultures maraîchères, etc. L'appareil se compose d’un récipient [et d’un] tuyau de caoutchouc reliant le réservoir à la lance.