English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
reinforcement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The non-rubber strengthening member of a hose. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: reinforcement: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
renforcement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de renforcement d’un tuyau réalisé dans un matériau autre que du caoutchouc. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: renforcement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.