English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
bending force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The load required to induce bending around a specified radius and hence a measure of stiffness. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: bending force: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
force de courbure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Charge nécessaire pour provoquer la courbure d’un tuyau selon un rayon spécifié, permettant ainsi d’en mesurer la rigidité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: force de courbure : terme normalisé par l’ISO.