English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
drainage fitting [correct, officially approved]; waste fitting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The yoke vent shall be connected to the soil-or-waste stack by means of a drainage fitting at or immediately below the lowest soil-or-waste pipe from the lowest storey of the section described in Sentence (1).
OBS: drainage fitting; waste fitting: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
raccord d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le raccord de ventilation de chute doit être relié à la colonne de chute au moyen d’un raccord d’évacuation à la hauteur ou immédiatement au-dessous du tuyau d’évacuation d’eaux usées le plus bas de l'étage inférieur du groupe d’étages mentionné au paragraphe 1).
OBS: raccord d’évacuation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).