English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Silviculture; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
collar [correct, noun]; ring [correct, noun]
CONT: Stemflow can be measured ... for forest cover studies. In these cases, a ring or collar is attached and sealed to the tree trunk. The stemflow enters the collar through a small opening along the top of the collar and is transported through a pipe to a container which is weighed periodically to determine the stemflow.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Sylviculture; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
collet [correct, masculine noun]; anneau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le ruissellement sur les troncs peut se mesurer durant les études du couvert de la forêt. Dans ce cas, un anneau ou collet est attaché et scellé au tronc de l'arbre. Le ruissellement sur les troncs pénètre dans le collet à travers une petite ouverture sise le long et au-dessus du collet et s’écoule par un tuyau dans un récipient qui est pesé régulièrement pour déterminer l'écoulement du ruissellement sur les troncs.