English (Pipes and Fittings)
DWV trap [correct]
CONT: Copper DWV traps are generally soldered to the waste pipe extending through the wall.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
siphon DWV [masculine noun]
CONT: Un siphon en cuivre DWV est habituellement raccordé par soudure au tuyau d’évacuation se prolongeant dans le mur.